International Conference on
Enumerative Combinatorics and Applications
Virtual
ICECA 2022 (September 6-7, 2022)


About

Enumerative combinatorics is a dynamic subfield of the mathematical sciences with many challenging research problems, ingenious and sophisticated techniques, and important applications in various scientific fields. Questions from a broad range of areas, including algebra, topology, probability, computer science, physical, chemical and biological sciences, have some surprising hidden combinatorial structures that require enumerative methods for their solution. The aims of this conference are
•  to highlight the recent significant theoretical advances in enumerative and analytic combinatorics;
•  to showcase the important new applications of enumerative combinatorics to problems arising in other scientific disciplines;
•  to discuss new questions, ideas, and methods of an enumerative nature from various scientific fields;
•  to bring together researchers of various backgrounds and experience from several fields whose research utilizes or touches upon enumerative techniques.

Organizers

Chair Toufik Mansour - University of Haifa
Co-chairs: Mark Dukes - University College Dublin, Armend Sh. Shabani - University of Prishtina, Alek Vainshtein - University of Haifa, Gökhan Yıldırım - Bilkent University.

Program

First Day, Sept 6, 2022, Israel time (IDT zone time)
      Richard Stanley - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Title: "The X-descent set of a permutation", Abstract (16:00-16:50)
      Ilias Kotsireas - Wilfrid Laurier University
      Title: "20+ years of Legendre pairs", Abstract (17:00-17:30)
      Adam Van Tuyl - McMaster University
      Title: "Comparing the regularity and the degree of h-polynomials", Abstract (17:35--18:05)
      Sylvie Corteel - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Université Paris Diderot
      Title: "Partitions with constrained successive ranks and lattice paths", Abstract (18:10--18:40)
      Einar Steingrímsson - University of Strathclyde
      Title: "Permutation statistics, patterns and moment sequences", Abstract (18:45--19:15)
       Yuval Roichman - Bar-Ilan University
      Title: "Descent enumeration over pattern-avoiding classes", Abstract (19:20-19:50)

Second Day, Sept 7, 2022, Israel time (IDT zone time)
      Doron Zeilberger - Rutgers University
      Title: "The Principles of Inclusion-Exclusion", Abstract (16:00-16:50)
      Peter Paule - Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
      Title: "Holonomic Sequences and Modular Forms: Algorithmic Snapshots", Abstract (17:00-17:30)
      Pamela Harris - Williams College
      Title: "Parking functions and combinatorial games", Abstract (17:35-18:05)
      Greta Panova - University of Southern California
      Title: "The world of poset inequalities", Abstract (18:10-18:40)
      Bridget Tenner - DePaul University
      Title: "Permutations, shapes, and their tableaux", Abstract (18:45-19:15)
      Marni Mishna - Simon Fraser Universityy
      Title: "Lattice Walk Enumeration: Analytic, algebraic and geometric aspects", Abstract (19:20-19:50)

Registration

To register for the conference, you need to email the conference's organizing committee chair, Toufik Mansour, at tmansour@univ.haifa.ac.il with the subject line "ICECA-2022". There is no registration fee for the conference participants. Approximately one week before the conference, registered participants will receive an email with instructions on attending the virtual conference. Note that the official language of the conference is English.

List of Participants (by alphabet order)

  • Ron Adin
  • Zilan Akbaş
  • Margaret Archibald
  • Walaa Asakly
  • Andrei Asinowski
  • Arvind Ayyer
  • Armen Bagdasaryan
  • Eli Bagno
  • Koustav Banerjee
  • Jean-Luc Baril
  • Margherita Barile
  • Bényi Beáta
  • François Bergeron
  • Olivier Bernardi
  • Aubrey Blecher
  • Mireille Bousquet-Mélou
  • Alexander Burstein
  • David Callan
  • Nenad Cakić
  • Mahir Bilen Can
  • Even-zohar Chaim
  • William Y.C. Chen
  • Gi-Sang Cheon
  • Sebastian Cioaba
  • Anders Claesson
  • Daniela Colmenares
  • Sylvie Corteel
  • Daniel Daly
  • Priyavrat Deshpande
  • Rosena R. Du
  • Mehiri El-Mehdi
  • Sergi Elizalde
  • Sen-Peng Eu
  • Rigoberto Florez
  • Markus Fulmek
  • Raul M. F. Ganfornina
  • David Garber
  • Ira Gessel
  • Juan B. Gil
  • Pamela Harris
  • Orli Herscovici
  • Phinda Hlawe
  • Hui Huang
  • Vít Jelinek
  • Gil Kalai
  • Amel Kaouche
  • Alexander Kasprzyk
  • Sergey Kitaev
  • Arnold Knopfmacher
  • Ilias Kotsireas
  • Chudamani P.A. Kumar
  • Vinothkumar Latchoumanane
  • Vsevolod Lev
  • Olivia Nabawanda
  • Namrata
  • Pankaj J. Mahanta
  • Johann Makowsky
  • Olya Mandelshtam
  • Ronit Mansour
  • Eshita Mazumdar
  • Anna Melnikov
  • Krishna Menon
  • Mircea Merca
  • Marni Mishna
  • Wojciech Młotkowski
  • Kgothatso Mohlala
  • Jason Morris
  • Eunice Mphako-Banda
  • Augustine O. Munagi
  • Emanuele Munarini
  • Robert Muth
  • Soichi Okada
  • Ralihe R. Olivas
  • Adedoyin Oyekanmi
  • Greta Panova
  • Peter Paule
  • Oliver Pechenik
  • Ross Pinsky
  • Amritanshu Prasad
  • Helmut Prodinger
  • Lara Pudwell
  • Anna Pun
  • Jose L. Ramírez
  • Reza Rastegar
  • Margaret A. Readdy
  • Tom Roby
  • Yuval Roichman
  • Bruce Sagan
  • Manjil Saikia
  • Anne Schilling
  • Matthias Schork
  • Travis Scrimshaw
  • Michael Schlosser
  • Sarah Selkirk
  • Lina Simbaqueba
  • Michael Singer
  • Anurag Singh
  • Krishnan Sivasubramanian
  • Howard Skogman
  • Jason Smith
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Chunwei Song
  • Richard Stanley
  • Einar Steingrimsson
  • Anna Stokke
  • Sheila Sundaram
  • Bridget Tenner
  • Adam Van Tuyl
  • Vincent Vajnovszki
  • Vince Vatter
  • Fabio A. Velandia
  • Diego Villamizar
  • Michael Wallner
  • Greg Warrington
  • Catherine Yan
  • Sherry H.F. Yan
  • Daniel Yaqubi
  • Raphael Yuster
  • Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos
  • Doron Zeilberger